FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) Jaguar in the forest oil on canvas 26 x 17cm framed £400-£600
HUGH MUNRO (1873-1939) The Peat Gatherers signed lower left and inscribed with title oil on canvas 61 x 46cm in a later frame £600-£800
GIUSEPPE PITTO (ITALIAN, 1857-1928) Italian market scene with grape seller signed lower left oil on canvas 48.5 x 68.5cm framed £2,000-£3,000
EUGÈNE GALIEN-LALOUE (1854-1941). Feeding chickens at the edge of a village signed lower left with pseudonym 'E. Galiany' oil on canvas 46 x 65cm framed £3,000-£3,500
JACOB SIMON HENDRIK KEVER (1854-1922) Tending the crop signed lower right KEVER oil on canvas 31 x 25cm gilt framed £600-£800
FRANCOIS PIETER TER MEULEN (DUTCH, 1843-1927) Sheep in dappled light signed lower left oil on canvas board 49 x 37cm framed £700-£1,000
ARR RAFAEL CANTARERO (SPANISH, 1907-1957) Spanish courtyard by gaslight signed and dated 1955 oil on canvas 56 x 41cm framed £200-£300
BRITISH SCHOOL (MID-LATE 19TH CENTURY) Horse & Trap fording a Stream indistinctly signed: 'Geb...' oil on prepared artist board 36 x 26cm framed £180-£240
ARR BRITISH SCHOOL (CIRCA 1920's) Figure in the Landscape indistinctly signed lower right oil on artist's panel bears label verso, for James Barlett & Sons 40.5 x 30cm framed £250-£300
GERMAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) A Winter Hamlet signed with monogram, 'B.G.' lower left oil on canvas board 35.7 x 25cm unframed £120-£160
GERMAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) Cathedral steps with devotional figures oil on canvas laid to board 26 x 21cm framed £200-£400
VICTOR ALFRED PAUL VIGNON (FRENCH, 1847-1909) A shepherd with his flock in a summer landscape signed lower left oil on canvas 28 x 54cm gilt frame Provenance: With Robert Noortman Gallery with E J Van Wisselingh & Co £1,000-£2,000
ARR KAARE STEEN (NORWEGIAN, circa 1920-1978) Vortynt, landscape with birch trees and heathland signed, inscribed on the stretcher oil on canvas 70 x 100cm framed £400-£600
SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Impressionist market view oil on canvas board 24.5 x 35cm gilt frame Provenance: Partial gallery label verso for 98 Long Street, Cape Town £400-£600
ARR ROBERT JOHN HESLOP (1907-1988) Summer Landscape signed lower right and dated 1940 oil on canvas 36.5 x 64cm £300-£400
JAN VAN BEERS (1852-1927) Head of a Girl signed middle right, inscribed with title on label verso oil on panel oval 30 x 24cm framed £500-£700
ENGLISH SCHOOL (MID 19TH CENTURY) Portrait of a Gentleman oil on artist milled board mounted oval 18 x 12cm £200-£300
SPANISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Portrait of Isadora de Lorca, in blue gown and coral earrings oil on canvas oval 64 x 54cm framed £400-£600
ARTHUR GLOGUIE (LATE 19TH CENTURY) Portrait of the artist, palette in hand oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, 1896 100 x 73cm unframed £300-£500
JEAN GOUWELOOS (BELGIAN, 1868-1943) Portrait of a lady in hat with compact signed lower left oil on canvas 55.5 x 45cm framed £1,000-£1,500
ARR SIR WALTER WESTLEY RUSSELL R.A, N.E.A.C, N.P.S (1867-1949) Portrait of Mrs David Jagger signed lower right, dated 1922 oil on canvas 91 x 80cm gilt frame Footnote: Exhibition label verso for the Present day British art at the Chenil Galleries. With Messums Fine Art £700-£1,000
BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY) Portrait of a lady in black silk dress in interior oil on canvas 71 x 94cm framed £200-£400
ENGLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) Portrait of a lady in hat and gloves oil on canvas 68 x 56cm unframed £300-£500
FRENCH SCHOOL (MID-LATE 19TH CENTURY) Classical Allegory inscribed verso oil on canvas 26.5 x 34.5cm framed £300-£400
ATTRIBUTED TO ALBERTO PASINI (ITALIAN, 1826-1899) A resting horse in a courtyard signed lower left dated 1883 oil on canvas 27.5 x 16.5cm gilt framed inscribed on slip verso Pasini £2,000-£3,000
SNYDER (DUTCH SCHOOL, LATE 19TH - EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Street view towards Cathedral in Zuiderzee signed lower left oil on board 51 x 38cm £600-£800
ARR ANDRE LEVEILLE (FRENCH, 1880-1962) Village in a mountain setting signed lower left. oil on canvas 65 x 81cm on stretcher. A/F £200-£300
ARR E A COX (1876-1955) Middleberg, market place signed lower right with title plates mixed media, tempera and gouache on artist board 72 x 124cm framed and mounted Footnote: label verso for Partington Advertising Company £500-£700
FRIDA TENNBAUM, (EARLY 20th CENTURY) Church in a landscape indistinctly inscribed, lower right oil on panel 24 x 40.5cm in a gilt frame £200-£400
ARR EDMOND VERSTRAETAN (1870-1956) Coucher de Soleil signed verso (circa 1920's) oil on panel 26.5 x 35cm framed together with Waasmunster Chapel, autumnal landscape monogrammed lower left and dated 1925 oil on panel 26.5 x 35cm framed (2) £350-£450
LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (FRENCH, 1857-1918) 'La Place Pigalle, Paris' inscribed: 'La Place Pigalle à Paris' signed lower right and dated 1892 oil on panel 24 x 32.5cm framed £5,000-£7,000
EMILE VERNON (FRENCH, 1872-1920) Still life, white yellow and pink roses signed lower right dated 1904 oil on canvas 77.5 x 111.5cm framed £2,000-£3,000
STANISLAS VICTOR EDWARD LEPINE (1835-1892) River Scene. signed lower right, c.1880 oil on linen laid to panel 14 x 21.5cm framed, mounted with linen slip Provenance: Collection of Sir John and Lady Marriott. Footnote: The present work is possibly a preparatory study for a larger work. See also 'Bords de la Marne a Preteil' [1878-82] £1,800-£2,400
ARR BENCA (EUROPEAN SCHOOL, 20TH CENTURY) Impressionist riverside view signed lower right oil on canvas 42 x 52cm framed £300-£500
PIERRE AMÉDÉE MARCEL-BÉRONNEAU (1869-1937) A French Garden oil on artist milled board oval 45 x 54cm unframed Provenance: Bears the secession stamp for the artists studio sale; No. 168. Hotel des Ventes De Draguignan, Paris, verso Footnote: A pupil of Gustave Moreau, Béronneau exhibited at the salon, and later, the Salons des Indepéndants winning medals in 1900, 1913, and 1926. £500-£700
CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Impressionist Plein-air riverscape indistinctly signed and dated lower right 1919 oil on canvas 50.5 x 57cm framed £300-£400
ARR JOHNS (BRITISH, 20TH CENTURY) Impressionist bluebell woodland and stream view signed JOHNS lower left oil on canvas 90 x 60cm framed £400-£600
TIHAMER MARGITAY (HUNGARIAN, 1859-1922) A couple in an interior by firelight signed lower right oil on canvas 68 x 50cm exhibition frame £800-£1,200
ARR ALICE BUXTON WINNICOTT (1891-1968) Self-Portrait circa 1935 oil on card 54 x 40cm framed various labels verso £300-£400
AMERICAN SCHOOL (EARLY-MID 20TH CENTURY) Impressionist study of a child with rattle, possibly Robert L Dodge inscribed verso oil on canvas 53 x 43.5cm £200-£300
GERMAN SCHOOL (CIRCA 1930's) Child Feeding a Hobby Horse oil on card 36.5 x 25.5cm £150-£200
EMIL FUCHS, MVO (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1929) Portrait of Miss Claire M. Frewen signed and dated upper right 1907 oil on canvas 110 x 85cm carved gilt frame Footnote: Fuchs early mentor in England was John Singer Sargent. He painted royalty (Queen Victoria and Edward VII) and high society figures on both sides of the Atlantic. An accomplished sculptor, medallist and author too, his works can be viewed in various institutional collections £4,000-£6,000
EDMUND BROOK (BRITISH, EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Ginger 1914-1918, A military equine portrait signed and inscribed lower right oil on canvas sketch 61 x 51cm framed £400-£600
PAUL WEIMANN (GERMAN, 1867-1945) A winter landscape signed lower left oil on canvas 68 x 82cm framed £200-£250
J.P. COLE (LATE 19TH CENTURY) Snowball Fight signed lower right oil on canvas 25.5 x 36cm framed A/F £200-£300
CZECH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Valley view towards mountains indistinctly signed lower right oil on canvas 48 x 38cm framed £250-£300
ARR ALEX BRICKMAN (1900-1954) A Greek Coastal View signed lower left oil on board 24 x 34cm. mounted and framed £800-£1,200
ARR KARL KENZLER (GERMAN, 1872-1947) Sunrise, waves breaking off a rocky coastline signed oil on canvas 70 x 100cm gilt moulded frame £500-£700
ARR ALEXANDER GULYAEV (RUSSIAN, 1917-1995) The Tourist Boat, Crimea signed lower left and inscribed verso and further signed, 1960 oil on card 29.5 x 43cm framed Provenance: With Roy Miles Gallery. £400-£600
ARR CHARLES PEARS (1873-1958) A sailing boat on open water signed and dated 'Xmas 1904' lower left oil on board 40 x 50cm framed £400-£600