Auction Details - AUCTION ALREADY HELD
New Year Catalogue Sale (Day 2 of 3)
Auctioneer: Hutchinson Scott Auctioneers Location: Embsay Mill, Embsay, Skipton BD23 6QF
Contact: Telephone: 01756 798333
Date: 17th January 2020 Time: 10:00AM
Details: Viewing
Sunday 12 January 11am – 3pm
Monday 13 January 10am – 4pm
Tuesday 14 January 10am – 4pm
Wednesday 15 January 10am – 4pm
Mornings of Sale from 9am
Page: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9
Auction Lots - Page 3
455
  AN EARLY RUSSIAN POLYCHROME PAINTED ICON OF A SAINT on a bowed fruitwood panel 52.5cms high by 41cms across
£600-£900 (+24% BP*)
456
  AN UNUSUAL PAIR OF HEAVILY STRIATED LIGHT GREEN URN SHAPED MARBLE VASES/CANDLEHOLDERS on square pedestal bases with dark green sections. 18.5cm high bases 5.5cm square - possibly Russian.
£300-£500 (+24% BP*)
457
Click to view full image... E. NAHCEPE A LATE 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE "Fairwell to the Cossak" modelled as a Cossack on horseback with maiden standing on a naturalistic base, signed 39cm high, 35cm wide
£2,000-£3,000 (+24% BP*)
458
  FRANZ BERGMAN AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BRONZE modelled as a praying Arab knelt on an oriental rug, impressed makers mark and signed "N-Greb" 8cm high
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
459
  ATT. FRANZ BERGMAN A LATE 19TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A FRENCH BULLDOG 7.5cm across, 7cm high.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
460
  AN UNUSUAL LATE GEORGIAN GOLD MOUNTED IVORY LADIES DANCE COUNTER of slender bowed rectangular form monogrammed E D enclosing a studded a Mother of Pearl dial with click counter numbered 1-10; with a fitted interior and mirror to the inner lid - in a later cream leather case 9.25cm wide
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
461
  AFTER LUCIEN CHARLES EDOUARD ALLIOT. A 20TH CENTURY ART DECO STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF LARGE SIZE depicting a nude dancing girl with a ball, signed to the base L. ALLIOT; mounted on a veined marble base 83.5cm high.
£1,000-£1,500 (+24% BP*)
462
Click to view full image... EDUARD DROUARD, 1859 - 1945. AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY ART NOUVEAU PATINATED AND GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as a gilded nude woman reclining on green patinated waves mounted on a Verde marble base 45cm wide - signed
£800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
463
  A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE BULLDOG IN THE MANNER OF FRANZ BERGMAN 12cm high.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
464
  A LATE 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A LION mounted on a naturalistic base 30cm wide 21.5cm high.
£400-£600 (+24% BP*)
465
  AN EARLY 19TH CENTURY MAHOGANY LIBRARY GLASS having turned moulded surround, enclosing a 5.5" magnifying glass 35cm overall.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
466
  A COLLECTION OF THREE EARLY 20TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED BRONZE FIGURES modelled as an Arab bookseller, a shepherd with a sheep and dog and a young boy sat on an ivory tusk 5cm high
£80-£120 (+24% BP*)
467
  ATT. FRANZ BERGMAN AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BLACKAMOOR BRONZE GROUP modelled as three figures and a baby sat beside a fire, impressed numbers 7cm high
£150-£250 (+24% BP*)
468
  FRANZ BERGMAN AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BLACKAMOOR BRONZE modelled as a young boy sat on rocks having male and female bathers sat on the shoulder of the vases, impressed makers mark and stamped "GESCHUTZT" 8.5cm high
£100-£150 (+24% BP*)
469
  FRANZ BERGMAN A PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BLACKAMOOR BRONZE VASES having male and female bathers sat on the shoulder of the vases, makers stamp to underside 13cm high
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
470
Click to view full image... FRANZ BERGMAN A LATE 19TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A TORTOISE with foundry stamp and depose marks. 17cm across 7cm high.
£400-£600 (+24% BP*)
471
  FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER A RARE LATE 19TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN LIFE-SIZE BLACKAMORE POLYCHROME PAINTED TERRACOTTA FIGURE with original paint, modelled as a standing North African boy striking a match, inscribed with signature on reverse, and numbered 138cm high
£6,000-£8,000 (+24% BP*)
472
  A 19TH CENTURY COPPER AND BRASS PERSIAN STYLE INK STAND with dome-shaped lids and Turkish moons mounted on a dished base with Islamic designs; standing on splayed brass feet 24cm wide 16cm deep 12.5cm high.
£150-£250 (+24% BP*)
473
  A PAIR OF 20TH CENTURY LAPIS LAZULI OBELISKS with brick effect veneered stone, having split columns and chamfered bases 54cm high.
£1,000-£1,500 (+24% BP*)
474
  TWO 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL BRONZE SCULPTURES OF DOGS on naturalistic bases one signed IVMANN 1850? the other after Emmanuel Fremiet. 19cm and 16cm overall.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
475
  ARMAND GODARD AN ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG LADY - signed A. Godard mounted on a white marble circular base 45cm high.
£600-£800 (+24% BP*)
476
  JOHN NESBITT Ltd. 42, MARKET St. MANCHESTER A 19TH CENTURY BRASS TENSILE STRENGTH GAUGE with calibrated markings and Mahogany stepped moulded plinth base 48.5cms overall width
£100-£150 (+24% BP*)
477
  A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG GREEK MAN SAT AT A FOUNTAIN 52.5cm high.
£600-£800 (+24% BP*)
478
  A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A STANDING MOOSE on clipped veined marble base - lacking antlers. 31cm across 25cm high.
£180-£260 (+24% BP*)
479
  G. MENIER A CONTINENTAL BRONZE SCULPTURE REALISTICALLY MODELLED AS A COW AND CALF on an earthy base and viened green marble plinth, 25cm high, base 38cm by 22cm - signed
£800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
480
Click to view full image... LOUIS - ALBERT CARVIN (1875-1951). A STYLISH ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A WOUNDED PANTHER mounted on an angled black veined marble base - signed L. Carvin dated 1924 61cm wide 40cm high.
£800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
481
  A RARE 16TH CENTURY POLYCHROME FIRED BRICK OF CHRIST 30cm high.
£1,500-£2,500 (+24% BP*)
482
  ALFREDO BIAGINI (1886-1952) A BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A HUNTING DOG set on a naturalistic white marble base. 31cm across, 21cm high - Signed.
£600-£800 (+24% BP*)
483
  A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CARVED IVORY FIGURES modelled as knights in armour standing on turned ebonized bases 32cm high
£1,500-£2,000 (+24% BP*)
484
  A LATE 19TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED FIGURAL INKWELL modelled as an African warrior with hinged head revealing an inkwell with blue glass liner, the figure holding a club and shield mounted on a silver plated circular base with makers mark for Mappin & Webb, London. 24cm high
£100-£150 (+24% BP*)
485
  AFTER CLODION A LATE 19TH CENTURY CENTURY PATINATED BRONZE GROUP "The Triumph of Bacchus" on a naturalistic base, signed. 44cm high
£800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
486
  AN AFRICAN PAINTED WOODEN TRIBAL CEREMONIAL SHIELD with four carved heads 76cm high
£100-£150 (+24% BP*)
487
  E E GEFLAWSKI A LATE 19TH CENTURY LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURE depicting a Miner seated on a coal tub, on a stepped clipped plinth base 61cm high - signed and dated 1895
£900-£1,300 (+24% BP*)
488
  A 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE GROUP depicting a Colonial scene of a standing young lady flanked by two North American Indians; on gilt bead edged clipped white marble base 37.5cm across 34cm high
£800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
489 ARR
GEORGE BREUER-WEIL (born 1938) AN AUSTRIAN GREEN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as Moses parting the Red Sea, holding a staff and in Jewish dress with Tefillin and Tallit 73.5cm high - signed and dated 1990
£1,500-£2,000 (+24% BP*)
490
  A LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY CARVED AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURE modelled as a standing naked man 70cm high
£100-£200 (+24% BP*)
491
  A 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN MICRO MOSAIC GRAND TOUR BRACELET consisting of five oval plaques depicting castles and ruins 18cm overall.
£400-£600 (+24% BP*)
492
  A 19TH CENTURY GOTHIC STYLE BRONZE POCKET WATCH HOLDER depicting a guardsman on a stepped plinth 21cm high.
£80-£120 (+24% BP*)
493
  A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE BUST OF A YOUNG GIRL mounted on a turned marble and slate soccle 24cm high.
£150-£250 (+24% BP*)
494
  AN OLD EUROPEAN RED WAX SPRINGERLE MOLD depicting birds, flowers, figures, etc. 22.5cm high, 10cm wide
£50-£100 (+24% BP*)
495
  A 15TH CENTURY NORTHERN EUROPEAN BRONZE CORPUS 15.5cm high.
£300-£500 (+24% BP*)
496
  A CAST WHITE METAL SCULPTURE OF LORD NELSON 12cm high.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
497
  A SET OF FOUR LATE 19TH CENTURY PAINTED PINE STABLE SIGNS each with the name of a horse with brass hoop hangers 46cm wide, 14.5cm high
£300-£500 (+24% BP*)
498
Click to view full image... A FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN CARVED IVORY FIGURES depicting a Lady and a Gentleman in fine dress, mounted on turned moulded soccles 26cm high.
£3,000-£5,000 (+24% BP*)
499
  KROGER A CONTINENTAL PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A REARING STALLION on a veined black marble plinth. 25cm across, 27cm high - Signed.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
500
  A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURE depicting the french naval officer Charles Rigault de Genouilly, 23cm high.
£100-£150 (+24% BP*)
501
  AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED HARDWOOD GOBLET depicting a nude lady 28cm high.
£200-£300 (+24% BP*)
502
  AN ART NOUVEAU STYLE FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A SEMI NAKED FEMALE FEEDING A LIZARD 23cm wide 20cm high.
£300-£400 (+24% BP*)
503
Click to view full image... D. H. CHIPARUS, AN ART DECO BRONZE FIGURE GROUP depicting two green patinated girls scared by a goose mounted on a veined brown marble plinth base with black marble set centre - signed to the edge of the marble base 48cm wide 28cm high.
£500-£800 (+24% BP*)
504
  A LARGE 20TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE OF HERMES having brown patination on a red-veined square marble base 119cm high - mounted on a simulated green marble column 110cm high.
£2,000-£3,000 (+24% BP*)
505
  AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY PATINATED BRONZED METAL FIGURAL LAMP modelled as a knight holding a torch with amber glass shade on circular base 1265cm high
£800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
Details: Viewing
Sunday 12 January 11am – 3pm
Monday 13 January 10am – 4pm
Tuesday 14 January 10am – 4pm
Mornings of Sale from 9am
Page: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9