AN EARLY RUSSIAN POLYCHROME PAINTED ICON OF A SAINT on a bowed fruitwood panel 52.5cms high by 41cms across £600-£900 (+24% BP*)
AN UNUSUAL PAIR OF HEAVILY STRIATED LIGHT GREEN URN SHAPED MARBLE VASES/CANDLEHOLDERS on square pedestal bases with dark green sections. 18.5cm high bases 5.5cm square - possibly Russian. £300-£500 (+24% BP*)
E. NAHCEPE A LATE 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE "Fairwell to the Cossak" modelled as a Cossack on horseback with maiden standing on a naturalistic base, signed 39cm high, 35cm wide £2,000-£3,000 (+24% BP*)
FRANZ BERGMAN AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BRONZE modelled as a praying Arab knelt on an oriental rug, impressed makers mark and signed "N-Greb" 8cm high £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
ATT. FRANZ BERGMAN A LATE 19TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A FRENCH BULLDOG 7.5cm across, 7cm high. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
AN UNUSUAL LATE GEORGIAN GOLD MOUNTED IVORY LADIES DANCE COUNTER of slender bowed rectangular form monogrammed E D enclosing a studded a Mother of Pearl dial with click counter numbered 1-10; with a fitted interior and mirror to the inner lid - in a later cream leather case 9.25cm wide £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
AFTER LUCIEN CHARLES EDOUARD ALLIOT. A 20TH CENTURY ART DECO STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF LARGE SIZE depicting a nude dancing girl with a ball, signed to the base L. ALLIOT; mounted on a veined marble base 83.5cm high. £1,000-£1,500 (+24% BP*)
EDUARD DROUARD, 1859 - 1945. AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY ART NOUVEAU PATINATED AND GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as a gilded nude woman reclining on green patinated waves mounted on a Verde marble base 45cm wide - signed £800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE BULLDOG IN THE MANNER OF FRANZ BERGMAN 12cm high. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
A LATE 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A LION mounted on a naturalistic base 30cm wide 21.5cm high. £400-£600 (+24% BP*)
AN EARLY 19TH CENTURY MAHOGANY LIBRARY GLASS having turned moulded surround, enclosing a 5.5" magnifying glass 35cm overall. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
A COLLECTION OF THREE EARLY 20TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED BRONZE FIGURES modelled as an Arab bookseller, a shepherd with a sheep and dog and a young boy sat on an ivory tusk 5cm high £80-£120 (+24% BP*)
ATT. FRANZ BERGMAN AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BLACKAMOOR BRONZE GROUP modelled as three figures and a baby sat beside a fire, impressed numbers 7cm high £150-£250 (+24% BP*)
FRANZ BERGMAN AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BLACKAMOOR BRONZE modelled as a young boy sat on rocks having male and female bathers sat on the shoulder of the vases, impressed makers mark and stamped "GESCHUTZT" 8.5cm high £100-£150 (+24% BP*)
FRANZ BERGMAN A PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BLACKAMOOR BRONZE VASES having male and female bathers sat on the shoulder of the vases, makers stamp to underside 13cm high £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
FRANZ BERGMAN A LATE 19TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A TORTOISE with foundry stamp and depose marks. 17cm across 7cm high. £400-£600 (+24% BP*)
FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER A RARE LATE 19TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN LIFE-SIZE BLACKAMORE POLYCHROME PAINTED TERRACOTTA FIGURE with original paint, modelled as a standing North African boy striking a match, inscribed with signature on reverse, and numbered 138cm high £6,000-£8,000 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY COPPER AND BRASS PERSIAN STYLE INK STAND with dome-shaped lids and Turkish moons mounted on a dished base with Islamic designs; standing on splayed brass feet 24cm wide 16cm deep 12.5cm high. £150-£250 (+24% BP*)
A PAIR OF 20TH CENTURY LAPIS LAZULI OBELISKS with brick effect veneered stone, having split columns and chamfered bases 54cm high. £1,000-£1,500 (+24% BP*)
TWO 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL BRONZE SCULPTURES OF DOGS on naturalistic bases one signed IVMANN 1850? the other after Emmanuel Fremiet. 19cm and 16cm overall. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
ARMAND GODARD AN ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG LADY - signed A. Godard mounted on a white marble circular base 45cm high. £600-£800 (+24% BP*)
JOHN NESBITT Ltd. 42, MARKET St. MANCHESTER A 19TH CENTURY BRASS TENSILE STRENGTH GAUGE with calibrated markings and Mahogany stepped moulded plinth base 48.5cms overall width £100-£150 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG GREEK MAN SAT AT A FOUNTAIN 52.5cm high. £600-£800 (+24% BP*)
A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A STANDING MOOSE on clipped veined marble base - lacking antlers. 31cm across 25cm high. £180-£260 (+24% BP*)
G. MENIER A CONTINENTAL BRONZE SCULPTURE REALISTICALLY MODELLED AS A COW AND CALF on an earthy base and viened green marble plinth, 25cm high, base 38cm by 22cm - signed £800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
LOUIS - ALBERT CARVIN (1875-1951). A STYLISH ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A WOUNDED PANTHER mounted on an angled black veined marble base - signed L. Carvin dated 1924 61cm wide 40cm high. £800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
A RARE 16TH CENTURY POLYCHROME FIRED BRICK OF CHRIST 30cm high. £1,500-£2,500 (+24% BP*)
ALFREDO BIAGINI (1886-1952) A BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A HUNTING DOG set on a naturalistic white marble base. 31cm across, 21cm high - Signed. £600-£800 (+24% BP*)
A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CARVED IVORY FIGURES modelled as knights in armour standing on turned ebonized bases 32cm high £1,500-£2,000 (+24% BP*)
A LATE 19TH CENTURY COLD PAINTED FIGURAL INKWELL modelled as an African warrior with hinged head revealing an inkwell with blue glass liner, the figure holding a club and shield mounted on a silver plated circular base with makers mark for Mappin & Webb, London. 24cm high £100-£150 (+24% BP*)
AFTER CLODION A LATE 19TH CENTURY CENTURY PATINATED BRONZE GROUP "The Triumph of Bacchus" on a naturalistic base, signed. 44cm high £800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)
AN AFRICAN PAINTED WOODEN TRIBAL CEREMONIAL SHIELD with four carved heads 76cm high £100-£150 (+24% BP*)
E E GEFLAWSKI A LATE 19TH CENTURY LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURE depicting a Miner seated on a coal tub, on a stepped clipped plinth base 61cm high - signed and dated 1895 £900-£1,300 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE GROUP depicting a Colonial scene of a standing young lady flanked by two North American Indians; on gilt bead edged clipped white marble base 37.5cm across 34cm high £800-£1,200 (+24% BP*) 489 ARR GEORGE BREUER-WEIL (born 1938) AN AUSTRIAN GREEN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as Moses parting the Red Sea, holding a staff and in Jewish dress with Tefillin and Tallit 73.5cm high - signed and dated 1990 £1,500-£2,000 (+24% BP*)
A LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY CARVED AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURE modelled as a standing naked man 70cm high £100-£200 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN MICRO MOSAIC GRAND TOUR BRACELET consisting of five oval plaques depicting castles and ruins 18cm overall. £400-£600 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY GOTHIC STYLE BRONZE POCKET WATCH HOLDER depicting a guardsman on a stepped plinth 21cm high. £80-£120 (+24% BP*)
A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE BUST OF A YOUNG GIRL mounted on a turned marble and slate soccle 24cm high. £150-£250 (+24% BP*)
AN OLD EUROPEAN RED WAX SPRINGERLE MOLD depicting birds, flowers, figures, etc. 22.5cm high, 10cm wide £50-£100 (+24% BP*)
A 15TH CENTURY NORTHERN EUROPEAN BRONZE CORPUS 15.5cm high. £300-£500 (+24% BP*)
A CAST WHITE METAL SCULPTURE OF LORD NELSON 12cm high. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
A SET OF FOUR LATE 19TH CENTURY PAINTED PINE STABLE SIGNS each with the name of a horse with brass hoop hangers 46cm wide, 14.5cm high £300-£500 (+24% BP*)
A FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN CARVED IVORY FIGURES depicting a Lady and a Gentleman in fine dress, mounted on turned moulded soccles 26cm high. £3,000-£5,000 (+24% BP*)
KROGER A CONTINENTAL PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A REARING STALLION on a veined black marble plinth. 25cm across, 27cm high - Signed. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURE depicting the french naval officer Charles Rigault de Genouilly, 23cm high. £100-£150 (+24% BP*)
AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED HARDWOOD GOBLET depicting a nude lady 28cm high. £200-£300 (+24% BP*)
AN ART NOUVEAU STYLE FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A SEMI NAKED FEMALE FEEDING A LIZARD 23cm wide 20cm high. £300-£400 (+24% BP*)
D. H. CHIPARUS, AN ART DECO BRONZE FIGURE GROUP depicting two green patinated girls scared by a goose mounted on a veined brown marble plinth base with black marble set centre - signed to the edge of the marble base 48cm wide 28cm high. £500-£800 (+24% BP*)
A LARGE 20TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE OF HERMES having brown patination on a red-veined square marble base 119cm high - mounted on a simulated green marble column 110cm high. £2,000-£3,000 (+24% BP*)
AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY PATINATED BRONZED METAL FIGURAL LAMP modelled as a knight holding a torch with amber glass shade on circular base 1265cm high £800-£1,200 (+24% BP*)