Auction Details - AUCTION ALREADY HELD
Cricket
Auctioneer: Vennett Smith Location: Nottingham, England
Contact: Tel: 0115 983 0541 Fax: 0115 983 0114
Date: 27th March 2013 Time: 12:00PM
Details: Viewing:
Tuesday 26th March 1pm to 5pm
Wednesday 27th March 9am onwards
Page: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19  
Auction Lots - Page 8
351
CERAMICS, a Doulton Lambeth 9" stoneware tapering jug, moulded in relief with 6 figures of a cricketer, 3 batting and 3 fielding and 2 small figures raised to either side, handle modelled as a cricket bat stumps and boater, Doulton Lambeth impressed stamp to base and various designer marks inc R.H. and other imprints 1882, chip to rim, G (Centre Page Illustration) £400-600
352
CERAMICS, a Doulton Lambeth 9" stoneware tapering jug, moulded in relief with figures of a cricketer, 3 batting and 3 fielding, with two smaller figures to either side, decorated overall with floral and leaf pattern, the handle moulded as a cricket bat and stumps with boater, Doulton Lambeth impressed stamp 1884 to base and various designers marks, boater chipped and missing pieces, G (Centre Page Illustration) £400-600
353
CERAMICS, a Doulton Lambeth 6" stoneware mug in Art Nouveau style, moulded in relief with figures of Abel, Woods and MacGregor, by John Broad, Doulton Lambeth impressed stamp to base and H.W., No. 169, VG (Centre Page Illustration) £500-700
354
CERAMICS, a Doulton Lambeth 7" stoneware lemonade jug, of bulbous form, in Art Nouveau style, moulded in relief with figures of Abel, Woods and MacGregor, by John Broad, with strap handle, Doulton Lambeth 156 impressed to base, various marks inc E.G. to base, slight age toning, VG (Centre Page Illustration) £600-800
355
CERAMICS, a Copeland Parian Figure, Young England, sculptured by George Halse, a young boy leaning on a tree stump reading a book with cricket bat to his side, 15", with Halse's name to side of rim and No. 3 to base, cast in 1874 (?), being one of the classic pieces of cricket ceramics, slight age toning, VG (Centre Page Illustration) £800-1000
356
WALKING STICK, a Victorian/early Edwardian bamboo 38" walking cane, with moulded hand holding cricket ball, metal tip, some splitting (as normal), G to VG (Centre Page Illustration) £80-120
357
CERAMICS, an 8.5" German bisque figure, probably late Victorian period, of batsman in yellow shirt, blue trousers and blue cap, holding brown bat, stamp to back 1897, VG £50-80
358
BROWNE TOM, an unusual oval 8" comedy print of a regency player going out to bat, in contemporary wooden frame (split), glazed, about G £25-35
359
PELMET COVER, an unusual material pelmet cover, 70", with various vignette style early cricketing portraits showing batting shots, Leg Volley, The Cut, Forward etc., with ornate edges and bobbles, G £40-60
360
PRINT, an 8" x 11" print, entitled The Batsman Of The Future, late Victorian, in contemporary frame, glazed, 12" x 14" overall, G £25-35
361
NICHOLSON WILLIAM, an 11" x 13" print, from an Almanack Of Twelve Sports 1898, framed and glazed, 12" x 14" overall, slight age toning, G £30-40
362
MIDDLESEX, RP p/c trade issues, by Sporting Handbooks, D. Bennett, A.C. Walton, J.D. Robertson, J.T. Murray, J.J. Warr, F.J. Titmus, W.E. Russell, A.E. Moss etc., each contained in small self-standing frame, glazed, easily removable, generally G to VG, 14 £40-60
363
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanacks, 1947-1957, mainly limp cloth, other than 1947 (faded lettering) and 1955, FR to G, 11 £80-120
364
NEWS CHRONICLE, softback editions of the New Chronicle Cricket Annual, 1946-60, generally G to VG, 15 £30-40
365
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanacks, 1975-79, hardbacks, dj (4), G, 5 £45-55
366
ARLOTT JOHN, hardback editions of The Ashes 1972, Another Word From Arlott, Jack Hobbs, Biographies (2), dj, G to EX, 6 £18-25
367
UPPINGHAM SCHOOL, hardback editions of the School Roll, 2nd (tears to spine), 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th (2) Issues, from the Don Ambrose Library, about G to VG, 6 £25-35
368
MACARTNEY CHARLES G., Australia, 1907-1926, 35 matches, ALS, one page, 9th Sept 1930, on Cranston's Kenilworth Hotel, London headed notepaper, to Nellie, referring to a cabinet of cutlery and recommending their company, fold, VG £100-150
369
DERBYSHIRE POLICE, an 8" x 6" sepia photo of the Derbys Police side, by Evans, probably 1920s, together with a sepia p/c of another side, slight creasing, G, 2 £25-35
370
DERBYSHIRE POLICE, RP p/c of the Derbys Police team, 1929, by Edwards of Cresswell, scarce, G to VG £16-22
371
HONG KONG, a blue Hong Kong Club cap, with yellow and red ribbons, used, slight tear to join with peek, unknown recipient, G £25-35
372
SINGAPORE, a black and gold member's cap for Singapore cricket cap, by Foster of London, some wear to cloth near peek, G £20-30
373
KENT, 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 12 members of a 1928 side, inc Seed, Recordon (1 matches), Chapman, Collins, Freeman, C. Wright etc., VG £30-40
374
SUSSEX, 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 10 members of a 1928 side, inc Arthur Gilligan, Cornford, Tate, Cook, Hollingdale, S. Webb etc., G to VG £30-40
375
LANCASHIRE, 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 12 members of a 1928 side, inc A and E Tyldesley, Taylor, Duckworth, Green, Makepeace etc., G to VG £30-40
376
ESSEX, 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 11 members of a 1938 side, inc J.W.H. Douglas, Perrie, Eastman, West etc., G to VG £30-40
377
GLOUCESTERSHIRE, a 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 10 members of a 1928 side, inc Hammond, Stephens, Green, Rowlands, Dipper etc., G to VG £30-40
378
WORCESTERSHIRE, 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 10 members of a 1928 side, inc Fox, Tarbox, Root, Wright, Sumers etc., slight creasing, G £30-40
379
SURREY, a 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 11 members of a 1928 side, inc Hobbs, Brooks, Strudwick, Ducat, Daily etc., G to VG £30-40
380
GLAMORGAN, 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 12 members of a 1928 side, inc Bates, Dyson, Ryan, E and D Davies, Sullivan etc., G to VG £30-40
381
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, a 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 11 members of a 1928 side, inc Carr, G and G.V. Gunn, S and A Staples, Flint etc., G to VG £30-40
382
WARWICKSHIRE, a 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 11 members of a 1928 side, inc Kilner, Wyatt, Santall, Saunders, Speed etc., G to VG £30-40
383
WEST INDIES, a 3.5" x 4" album page, signed by 12 members of the 1928 tourists, inc Nunes, Griffiths, Constantine, St. Hill, Small etc., about VG £80-120
384
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM, 4" x 3" album, signed by county teams, c.1965, inc Kent (11 sigs), New Zealand (14 sigs), Notts (10 sigs), Worcs (11 sigs), Surrey (11 sigs), Essex (12 sigs), Sussex (11 sigs), Warwicks (11 sigs), Yorks (12 sigs), Northants (10 sigs), Lancs (12 sigs), Glamorgan (12 sigs), Somerset (11 sigs), South Africa (14 sigs), England (12 sigs), Derbys (12 sigs), Leics (11 sigs), Hants (13 sigs), names inc Colin Cowdrey, Denness, Cameron, Collinge, Motz, Millman, Smedley, R. Headley, D'Oliveira, Graveney, M. Stewart, J. Edrich, Arnold, Pocock, Bailey, Oakman, Thomson, Close, Trueman, Boycott, Andrew, Higgs, Statham, Bond, Rees, Tony Lewis, Langford, Pollock, Barlow, Bacher, Van de Merwe etc., Parks, Barrington, Snow, Cartwright, R. Marshall, Shackleton etc., a few back to back, VG £120-160
385
AUTOGRAPHS, 4.5" x 4" autograph album, late 1950s, inc New Zealand (8 sigs), West Indies (8 sigs), Glos. (5 sigs), Somerset (11 sigs), Worcs (13 sigs), Australia (5 sigs), Cambridge University (8 sigs), Middx (13 sigs), Derbys (9 sigs), Lancs (5 sigs), Essex (10 sigs), Glamorgan (9 sigs), Sussex (13 sigs), inc Doggart, D. Shepherd, Pataudi, Bailey, Insole, Constable, Tattershall, Wharton, Robinson, Warr, Edrich, Titmus, Archer, Langley, Horton, Tremlett, Silk, Graveney, Kanhai, Sobers, Worrell, Valentine, Sparling, Sutcliffe etc., mainly back to back, a few pages with tape to spine, about G £70-90
386
AUTOGRAPHS, selection of Sportsmen's Dinners, inc Balderstone/Higgs 1984 (9 signatures), Nigel Briers Benefit Menu 1990 (12 sigs), Gentlemen's Dinner 1984 (8 sigs) and two unsigned Sportsmen's Dinner 1994 and 1997, VG, 5 £40-60
387
AUTOGRAPHS, 6" x 8" opening cards inc The Lords Of Cricket, each signed, Wyatt, Brown, Cowdrey and Washbrook, India 1990 (12 sigs), Notts (14 sigs), Warwicks 1990 (14 sigs), Old Derbys Players (8 sigs), Richie Benaud, G to VG, 6 £40-60
388
AUTOGRAPHS, 6" x 8" opening cards entitled The Lords Of Cricket, BBC commentary team (6), Test match special (8 sigs), Test umpires (5), VG, 3 £25-35
389
INDIA, 1990 official team sheet, together with an unofficial neatly written sheet and two others with colour photos and signed pieces laid down below, VG, 3 £35-50
390
SUSSEX, softback edition of the county annuals, 1936-39, some foxing, G to VG, 4 £40-60
391
SPORTS, hardback editions of The Games Of Lawn Tennis And Badminton by Cavendish, 1878; Sports & Athletics In 1908; softback edition of Sport And The English by Huggings & Williams signed to title page by Williams together with a TLS, G to VG, 3 £40-60
392
SELECTION, softback editions of Datasport cricket annual, Parts I and II, by Gordon Andrews, English Cricketer - Footballers 1888-1939 & 1946-1983, Cricket Teams Scrapbook 1936-37 all by Gordon Andrews; together with Club Histories In Yorks And Lancs, inc Poolstock 1988, Saltburn 1976, Lancaster & D.C.L. 1992 etc., G to VG, 16 £40-60
393
BENEFIT BROCHURES, 1940s/60s, inc Vic Wilson, Johnny Wardle, Cyril Washbrook, Alan Wharton, Edwin Smith, Arthur Pheby, Jack Robertson (2), Jack Parker, Winstone Place, generally G, 13 £35-50
394
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, softback edition of Nottingham Cricket Matches from 1771 To 1853, printed by Sutton 1853, rebound in green boards with gilt lettering, with original covers, front cover torn and repaired with matching paper, age toning and staining, G £60-90
395
BOOKLETS, softback editions, inc The Five Seasons, Seamers, Spinning, 22 Cricket Poems, by Colin Shakespeare, each signed; A Bumpy Wicket by Donald Christie, Owzat! by Bill Roberts, A Few Quick Singles and Run Chase by Grosberg, generally VG to EX, 8 £60-80
396
AUSTRALIA, signed editions, hardback Cricket Balmainia, signed and inscribed by author 1981, together with laid down signed LE certificate; softback A History Of The Manley-Warringah District CC by Tom Spencer, Early Cricket In Sydney signed by Richard Cashman and Stephen Gibbs, VG, 3 £30-40
397
TRADE, Carrs 1967 Cricketers Series, large size complete, some foxing, G, 20 £40-60
398
SOMERSET, board edition of The County Yearbook 1940-46, some foxing to boards, G £20-30
399
LILLYWHITE FREDERICK, softback edition of Guide To Cricketers 1861, rebound in red boards, some age toning to original covers, G to VG £100-150
400
BOOKS, hardback selection, Biographies, Tours, Instructional, a few non-cricket, inc Flying Stumps by Lindwall, Days In The Sun by Cardus, Cricket Memories By A Country Vicar, Hesketh Prichard by Parker, Three Straight Sticks by Wyatt etc., some dj, about G to VG, 82* £30-40
Auction Details - AUCTION ALREADY HELD
Cricket
Auctioneer: Vennett Smith Location: Nottingham, England
Contact: Tel: 0115 983 0541 Fax: 0115 983 0114
Date: 27th March 2013 Time: 12:00PM
Details: Viewing:
Tuesday 26th March 1pm to 5pm
Wednesday 27th March 9am onwards
Page: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19