Auction Details - AUCTION ALREADY HELD
Cricket
Auctioneer: Vennett Smith Location: Nottingham, England
Contact: Tel: 0115 983 0541 Fax: 0115 983 0114
Date: 27th March 2013 Time: 12:00PM
Details: Viewing:
Tuesday 26th March 1pm to 5pm
Wednesday 27th March 9am onwards
Page: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19  
Auction Lots - Page 5
201
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1865, 2nd facsimile edition, by Lowe & Brydone, ownership plate, small crease to cover, G £30-40
202
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1866, 2nd facsimile edition, by Lowe & Brydone, ownership plate, VG £30-40
203
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1867, paper covers, ownership plate, spine partially missing and repaired with tape, back cover torn, some paper loss and tape repair, FR to G £2500-3000
204
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1868, paper covers, ownership plate, purchased 1962, slight loss of paper to spine, three small tape repairs, G £2500-3000
205
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1869, 2nd facsimile edition, by Lowe & Brydone, ownership plate, VG £30-40
206
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1870, rebound in black boards, with covers, red speckled page edges, ownership plate, purchased 1958, some scuffing, G £1800-2500
207
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1871, paper covers, tape repairs to spine and foxing, ownership plates Robert Cook purple cachet, purchased 1962, about G £1500-1800
208
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1872, paper covers, ownership plates Robert Cook, purchased 1962, some splitting and loss of paper to spine, foxing, G £1500-2000
209
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1873, paper covers, ownership name written in script to front page, corner clipped and missing with cardboard replacement, date and Wisden written to spine, ownership plate, tape repairs, stain to back cover, purchased 1971, FR to G £1000-1500
210
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1874, 2nd facsimile edition, by Lowe & Brydone, ownership plate, VG £30-40
211
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1875, paper covers, rebound in brown boards, lacking back cover, front cover loose, with Charles Wm. Cooper sticker, tears and trimmed, otherwise remainder of pages in VG condition, ownership plate, purchased 1959, Page 208 onwards as per normal issue, G (Inside Back Cover Illustration) £7000-9000
212
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1876, 2nd facsimile edition, by Lowe & Brydone, ownership plate, VG £30-40
213
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1877, rebound in blue boards, lacking covers, but being inscribed 'To Mr. Robt. Thoms with the respect and good wishes of the compiler W.H. Knight December 2nd 1876', rare in this format, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G £1400-1800
214
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1878, rebound in light brown boards, lacking back cover, ownership plate, purchased 1966, some creasing to cover and age toning, G £1000-1500
215
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1879 and 1880 rebound in brown boards as one volume, lacking covers, ownership plate, G £700-900
216
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1881, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G to about VG £300-400
217
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1882, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, some foxing to few early pages, G £300-400
218
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1883, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking original covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G to VG £300-400
219
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1884, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G to VG £300-400
220
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1885, rebound in light brown boards, red mottling to page edges, ownership plate, purchased 1958, some slight dust staining, VG £300-400
221
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1886, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G to VG £250-350
222
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1887, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, some staining to boards, G £200-300
223
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1888, hardback, rebound in brown boards, possibly publishers rebind, lacking covers, ownership plate, purchased 1958, slight edge damage to advert pages at reverse, G £200-300
224
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1889, rebound in brown boards, lacking covers, with two pages partially replaced with photocopies, one page loose, ownership plate, purchased 1958, staining to boards, FR to G £150-200
225
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1890, rebound in brown boards, lacking covers, 15 pages unnumbered at back, speckling to page edge, ownership plate, purchased 1958, some foxing, about G £140-180
226
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1891, rebound in brown boards, lacking covers and with 16 pages unnumbered to back, Page 163 loose, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G £120-160
227
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1892, rebound in dark brown boards, lacking covers, 20 pages to back, Page 143-145 internal spine split, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G £120-160
228
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1893, rebound in dark brown boards, lacking covers, 4 pages of adverts to front and 18 pages to back, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G £120-160
229
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1894, rebound in dark brown boards, lacking covers, 18 pages to back, ownership plate, purchased 1958, slight foxing, G £120-160
230
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1895, rebound in dark brown boards, lacking covers, with 4 pages of adverts to front and 14 to back, red speckling to page edge, ownership plate, purchased 1958, age toning, G to VG £120-160
231
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1896, original hardback issue, being first year of issue, ownership plate, purchased 1969, scuffing to spine and a few edge knocks, G (Inside Back Cover Illustration) £8000-12000
232
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1897, rebound in brown boards, with gilt lettering, some pages with tape stains as being previously loose, ownership plate, FR £80-120
233
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1898, rebound in brown boards with gilt lettering, ownership plate, age toning to original front cover, G £80-100
234
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1899, hardback, some slight creasing to page 405 and 401-404 loose but present, ownership plate, purchased 1958, G £2000-2500
235
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1900, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1951, crease to bottom right corner and some slight scuffing to spine, G £1800-2200
236
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1901, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1974, dust staining to page edges and some splitting to interior board, fading to gilt on spine, about G £1400-1800
237
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1902, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1966, small split to spine and slight scuffing, G £1000-1500
238
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1903, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1966, scuffing to spine and crease to front cover, interior loose from spine, FR to about G £400-600
239
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1904, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1966,slight scuffing to spine, about VG £1000-1200
240
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1905, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1966, slight scuffing to spine and foxing to pages, about VG £700-900
241
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1906, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1966, creasing to back cover and slight scuffing to spine, VG £700-900
242
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1907, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, slight dust staining to pages and scuffing to spine, G to VG £700-900
243
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1908, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, slight scuffing to spine and small stain to cover, VG £600-800
244
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1909, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, tape stain to inside covers, scuffing to spine and some lettering, G £600-900
245
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1910, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, tape stains to inside cover and Australia written to page edge, G £500-700
246
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1911, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, some dust staining to page edges, slight creasing and stain to spine, small wrinkles to cover, G £500-700
247
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1912, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, slight creasing to front board and scuffing to spine, G £500-800
248
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1913, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1974, creasing to spine and wear, age toning, about G £400-500
249
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1914, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1974, dust staining to page edges and creasing to spine, G £450-550
250
WISDEN JOHN, Cricketers' Almanack, 1915, hardback, ownership plate, purchased 1958, tape to inside front cover, slight scuffing to spine, G £500-600
Auction Details - AUCTION ALREADY HELD
Cricket
Auctioneer: Vennett Smith Location: Nottingham, England
Contact: Tel: 0115 983 0541 Fax: 0115 983 0114
Date: 27th March 2013 Time: 12:00PM
Details: Viewing:
Tuesday 26th March 1pm to 5pm
Wednesday 27th March 9am onwards
Page: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19